š Up to 70% Off Selected ItemsShop Sale



Sodium Benzoate
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.
Select Size
From $1.12
Original: $3.20
-65%Sodium Benzoateā
$3.20
$1.12Product Information
Product Information
Shipping & Returns
Shipping & Returns
Description
Sodium Benzoate is a preservative used in many cosmetic formulations such as lotions, creams, ointments and deodorants for anti-fungal properties. Sodium Benzoate protects against bacteria and yeast. It is most active in formulations with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Because it is not broad spectrum, Sodium Benzoate should be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate.



















